Frequently Asked Questions


Bookmark and Share

 

Frequently Asked Questions

 

Category Search>>



All categories

Page: (Previous)   1  ...  4  5  6  7  8  9  10  11  12  13  ...  31  (Next)
  ALL

NURSING HOME

Will the hospice agency receive a copy of the DHHS Form 181 when the recurring income changes?

Yes, they will receive a copy of the 181 to verify the income change. It is recommended that the NF or ICF/MR attach a copy of the most current 181 when invoicing the hospice. Recurring income is noted in Section III of DHHS Form 181. Medicaid Eligibility is responsible for determining recurring income.

REVALIDATION

Can a customer service advocate tell me if another provider has started and saved a provider revalidation application?

No. The only information that the provider service center has is if a provider revalidation application has been completed and submitted. The provider service center cannot see if a provider has started the application process but not completed it. If you have the revalidation reference number, NPI and Medicaid ID of the provider in question, you can access the application to see if there is any work in progress. Revalidation FAQs PDF

Can I check on the status of my provider revalidation application?

Yes. You can check on the status of your provider revalidation application by calling the Provider Service Center at (888) 289-0709, option 4. You will need your revalidation reference number in order to check on the status of your provider revalidation application. Revalidation FAQs PDF

Can I request an extension?

Extensions will not be granted due to the stringent timelines mandated by Federal Regulation 455.104 (b), (c), and 455450 (e). Revalidation FAQs PDF

Can I save my provider revalidation application and return to it later?

Yes. There are certain points that are clearly defined in the provider revalidation application process where you can save your work and exit the application. An incomplete application will be deleted and unable to be recovered 30 days from the day the application was created. Revalidation FAQs PDF

Do all providers need to go through the provider revalidation process?

All South Carolina Healthy Connections Medicaid providers will go through the provider revalidation process. The current process, however, is for all South Carolina Healthy Connections Medicaid providers who have an enrollment date 90 days prior to or on 12/03/2012. These providers are required to go through the provider revalidation process. Revalidation FAQs PDF

Do all providers need to pay the provider revalidation application fee?

If you are an institutional provider as determined by CMS, you will need to pay a provider revalidation fee of $553.00 if you revalidate in 2015. The 2016 fee will be determined by CMS and will be published after it is established by CMS. If you are a provider with multiple NPIs associated with your Medicaid ID, you will need to complete a new enrollment for each non-primary NPI. You are responsible for the new enrollment fee/s. Revalidation FAQs PDF

Do I need to contact South Carolina Healthy Connections Medicaid to schedule a site visit?

No. If a site visit is needed, a Provider Relations Representative will contact you. Revalidation FAQs PDF

Do I need to pay a provider revalidation application fee?

If you are an institutional provider as determined by CMS, you will need to pay a provider revalidation fee of $553.00 if you revalidate in 2015. The 2016 fee will be determined by CMS and will be published after it is established by CMS. If you are a provider with multiple NPIs associated with your Medicaid ID, you will need to complete a new enrollment for each non-primary NPI. You are responsible for the new enrollment fees. Revalidation FAQs PDF

Do other states have provider revalidation?

Yes, all 50 states have been mandated to perform provider revalidation. Revalidation FAQs PDF


Page: (Previous)   1  ...  4  5  6  7  8  9  10  11  12  13  ...  31  (Next)
  ALL